WIAA Track & Field Regionals: Division I Kimberly

By  | 

KIMBERLY, Wisc. (WBAY) Kimberly High School hosted athletes from Appleton East, De Pere, Appleton North, Appleton West, Kaukauna, West De Pere, Kimberly, New London, and Hortonville for Monday's track and field regionals. The top four finishers in each event advance to Thursday's sectional competitions and their shot at the state tournament.

Team results:

Girls:
1) Appleton North 117.333
2) Kimberly 116
3) Kaukauna 111.666
4) West De Pere 94
5) De Pere 90
6) Hortonville 74
7) Appleton West 43
8) Appleton East 32
9) New London 23

Boys:
1) Kimberly 207
2) Appleton North 115
3) West De Pere 93.5
4) Appleton East 65
5) Kaukauna 54
6) New London 52.5
7) Appleton West 44
8) De Pere 36
9) Hortonville 35

Boys shot put:
1) Boyd Dietzen JR Kimberly 57-10.25 10
2) Logan McCormick SR Kimberly 55-08.75 8
3) Logan Bruss SR Kimberly 55-03.00 6
4) Ryan Berg SR De Pere 50-06.50 5
5) Steven Hermsen JR De Pere 48-06.00 4
6) Darien Peniston JR Appleton Nor 48-00.50 3
7) Jack Noffke JR New London 45-03.25 2
8) Angel Guerrero SR Appleton Eas J45-03.25 1
9) Tim Rothbauer SO Appleton Nor 43-10.50
10) Chase Braun SO West De Pere 42-01.75

Boys discus throw:
1) Boyd Dietzen JR Kimberly 171-02 10
2) Logan Bruss SR Kimberly 157-08 8
3) Logan McCormick SR Kimberly 156-09 6
4) Steven Hermsen JR De Pere 148-09 5
5) John Backman SR De Pere 141-11 4
6) Angel Guerrero SR Appleton Eas 140-11 3
7) Jack Noffke JR New London 128-03 2
8) Connor Woodke JR Appleton Nor 125-02 1
9) Mike Sullivan JR Hortonville 124-11
10) Austin Beaumier JR West De Pere 123-01

Girls High Jump:
1) Amber Chevalier SR Kimberly 5-02.00 9
1)Lindsey Mirkes SR De Pere 5-02.00 9
3) Emily Scott JR Kimberly J5-02.00 6
4) Kalli Mau FR Kimberly J5-02.00 5
5) Brooke Pernsteiner SR Hortonville 5-00.00 3.5
5) Aliza Van Den Elzen SO Hortonville 5-00.00 3.5
7) Tara Pratt SR Appleton Wes J5-00.00 2
8) Molly Miller SR Kaukauna 4-10.00 0.3
8) Allie Lewandowski FR Appleton Nor 4-10.00 0.3
8) Auden Pearson FR Kaukauna 4-10.00 0.3
11) Jasmine Price FR Appleton Nor J4-10.00
--- Abbi Gillespie FR New London NH

Girls pole vault:
1) Olivia Fabry SO De Pere 11-00.00 10
2) Grace Kowalkowski SO De Pere 10-09.00 8
3) Sara DeGroot JR Kimberly J10-09.00 6
4) Lindsay Ruf JR De Pere 10-06.00 5
5) Meghan Vandenlangenberg SO West De Pere J10-06.00 4
6) Olivia Bowe JR West De Pere 10-03.00 3
7) Grace Van Hammond SR Kimberly 9-06.00 2
8) Breanna Blankenship SO Appleton Nor 9-00.00 1
9) Macy Saunders SO Appleton Nor 8-06.00
10) Megan Van Zeeland SR Kaukauna J8-06.00
--- Ariana Juarez JR Appleton Wes NH