Luxemburg-Casco gets revenge on Freedom

GREEN BAY, Wis. (WBAY) - The Luxemburg-Casco girls’ basketball team lost by 17 points to Freedom on Dec. 4, more than a month later they got revenge. The Spartans defeated Freedom 56-43 and did not trail in the second half. Luxemburg-Casco senior Cassie Schiltz led the way with 22 points. LC broke a 14-14 tie by going on an 8-0 run and finished the half up by 15.

Luxemburg-Casco (13-3, 11-1 NEC) is now tied for the North Eastern Conference lead with Freedom (14-2, 11-1 NEC). LC will host Marinette (3-13, 2-10 NEC) on Monday, Jan. 28 at 7 p.m. Freedom will travel to Clintonville (4-11, 3-8 NEC) next Monday, Jan. 28 at 7 p.m.

Scores from around the state are listed below in alphabetical order.

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Antigo 73, Tomahawk 38

Beaver Dam 54, Portage 46

Belleville 60, Cambridge 52

Boscobel 65, Iowa-Grant 45

Campbellsport 45, Berlin 38

Central Wisconsin Christian 49, Dodgeland 39

Chilton 45, New Holstein 38

Clear Lake 61, Turtle Lake 50

Colby 74, Owen-Withee 68

Colfax 61, Spring Valley 41

Columbus 58, Poynette 46

Columbus Catholic 75, Spencer 34

Darlington 58, Cuba City 53

DeForest 59, Sauk Prairie 56

Durand 53, Elmwood/Plum City 29

Elk Mound 68, Boyceville 44

Fall Creek 64, Altoona 47

Fall River 63, Cambria-Friesland 60

Fennimore 62, Mineral Point 59

Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 80, Black River Falls 44

Gilmanton 69, Whitehall 60

Gresham Community 72, Tigerton 44

Hamilton 67, Brookfield Central 56

Horicon 59, Valley Christian 54

Hudson 66, Kasson-Mantorville, Minn. 37

Hustisford 82, Wayland Academy 56

La Crosse Central 75, Holmen 38

La Crosse Logan 57, Luther 54

Lancaster 60, River Valley 53

Lodi 72, Lake Mills 50

Lourdes Academy 83, Oakfield 48

Madison East 56, Madison Memorial 50

Madison La Follette 97, Beloit Memorial 46

Middleton 62, Madison West 48

Milwaukee Madison 49, Milwaukee South 42

Mondovi 73, Glenwood City 55

Monona Grove 63, Watertown 53

Monroe 69, Fort Atkinson 46

Mosinee 81, Northland Pines 65

Mount Horeb 66, Baraboo 29

Mountain Top Academy 71, Watertown Maranatha Baptist 58

Necedah 59, Wonewoc-Center 50

Neillsville 65, Gilman 60

New Glarus 100, Waterloo 61

Oregon 58, Milton 51

Osseo-Fairchild 67, Regis 51

Pacelli 69, Pittsville 51

Palmyra-Eagle 67, Deerfield 50

Pardeeville 83, Markesan 71

Phillips 55, Ladysmith 49

Plymouth 68, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 51

Prairie du Chien 58, Dodgeville 49

Prentice 65, Athens 59

Randolph 59, Princeton/Green Lake 45

Rice Lake 66, Medford Area 56

Rio 74, Montello 39

Ripon 58, Winneconne 51

Roncalli 84, Kiel 55

Sheboygan Falls 76, Brillion 43

Somerset 54, Barron 51

Stanley-Boyd 52, Cadott 45

Stockbridge 57, Eastbrook Academy 20

Stoughton 63, Edgewood 47

Sun Prairie 66, Janesville Parker 40

Thorp 61, McDonell Central 46

Three Lakes 48, Crandon 47

Tomah 59, Arcadia 45

University Lake 54, Tenor/Veritas 39

Valders 75, Two Rivers 40

Verona Area 82, Janesville Craig 73

Waunakee 68, Reedsburg Area 40

Waupun 81, Kewaskum 36

Williams Bay 56, Johnson Creek 53

Wisconsin Heights 75, Marshall 65

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Aquinas 69, Onalaska 56

Bangor 49, Necedah 38

Baraboo 55, Waunakee 51

Black Hawk 75, Argyle 39

Blair-Taylor 76, Gilmanton 45

Brookwood 55, New Lisbon 51

Cashton 64, Wonewoc-Center 29

Coleman 36, Lena 20

Crivitz 34, Oneida Nation 32

Denmark 34, Marinette 28

East Troy 64, Clinton 54

Elcho 33, Florence 26

Elkhart Lake/Glenbeulah 56, Reedsville 40

Goodman 68, White Lake 7

Hayward 28, Ladysmith 14

Highland 57, Belmont 51

Highland 73, Juda 34

Howards Grove 49, Kohler 36

Janesville Craig 63, Oconomowoc 55

Kickapoo 66, Ithaca 25

La Crosse Central 47, Holmen 34

Lincoln 51, Whitehall 33

Luxemburg-Casco 56, Freedom 43

Markesan 67, Tri-County 17

Marshfield 64, Merrill 52

McFarland 82, Evansville 43

Melrose-Mindoro 65, Augusta 39

Milw. Samuel Morse-Marshall 68, Milwaukee North 42

Milwaukee Obama SCTE 35, Milwaukee Bradley Tech 12

Milwaukee School of Languages 50, Milwaukee Riverside University 41

Mishicot 66, Ozaukee 49

Monticello 50, Pecatonica 33

Mountain Top Academy 59, Watertown Maranatha Baptist 24

New London 62, Xavier 28

Northwestern 50, Barron 31

Oconto 70, Southern Door 62

Oostburg 51, St. Mary Catholic 41

Regis 47, Colfax 44

River Ridge 70, Benton 39

Rosholt 57, Wild Rose 54

Royall 50, Hillsboro 48

Seneca 56, Belmont 46

Shawano Community 51, Green Bay West 41

Sheboygan Area Luth. 51, Sheboygan Christian 43

Shiocton 56, Manawa 41

Turner 54, Brodhead 42

Union Grove 61, Catholic Memorial 49

Wausaukee 60, Gillett 44

Wauzeka-Steuben 58, Weston 28

West De Pere 63, Menasha 41

Whitewater 51, Edgerton 49

Wrightstown 63, Oconto Falls 51

BOYS HOCKEY
Antigo 5, Tomahawk 0

C-E-C Lumberjacks, Minn. 7, Superior 3

DeForest 5, Milton 3

Hudson 9, New Richmond 1

Janesville 6, LaFollette / East 0

La Crescent, Minn. 9, Viroqua 1

Monroe 3, Beloit Memorial 2

Neenah/Hortonville 5, Fond du Lac 2

Onalaska/La Crosse 8, West Salem/Bangor 1

Rice Lake 12, WSFLG Blizzard 2

River Falls 7, Amery 3

Somerset 8, Regis/Altoona/McDonell 1

GIRLS HOCKEY
Northland Pines 6, Northern Edge 0