Advertisement

Laconia advances to D3 State Final

(WBAY)
Published: Mar. 7, 2019 at 6:27 PM CST
Email this link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

The WIAA Girls State Basketball Tournament tipped off Thursday at the Resch Center in Green Bay. The Laconia Spartans defeated Freedom 67-53 in the Division 3 State Semifinals.

Laconia (27-0) who was making its first State Tournament appearance in school history led by two at halftime and then pulled away in the second half.

"Getting that first one at State is almost like getting the monkey off your back right away so you have these younger kids that are in the program and they are looking at these guys and they certainly look up to them but the fact that we did it. Got a win in our first attempt I think is huge," Laconia Head Coach Chris Morgan said.

The Spartans were led by senior guard Kiarra Otto who finished with 28 points (11-21 FG) in 26 minutes.

“I thought I was going to be so scared but I was just like I just want to win this game. I do not want this to be my last game of my senior year so I don't know that's just kind of what went into my head,” Otto said after the game.

Laconia will play Division 3 defending State Champion Marshall on Saturday at 2:30 p.m. Marshall defeated Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 58-37, Thursday afternoon.

THURSDAY'S STATE SEMIFINAL SCORES

DIVISION 3

#1 Marshall (25-2) 58 def. #4 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (24-3) 37

#2 Laconia (26-0) 67 def. #3 Freedom (23-3) 53

Championship Game: Saturday, March 9

#1 Marshall (25-2) vs. #2 Laconia (27-0) - approx. 2:30 p.m.

DIVISION 4

#1 Aquinas (26-1) 77 def. #4 Milwaukee Acad. of Science (19-6) 59

#2 Melrose-Mindoro (26-1) 63 def. #3 Colby (25-1) 44

Championship Game: Saturday, March 9

Aquinas (26-1) vs. Winner of Game-2 - approx. 12:45 p.m.

FRIDAY'S STATE SEMIFINAL SCHEDULE

DIVISION 5

Semifinals: Friday, March 8

#1 Black Hawk (26-0) vs. #4 Fall River (24-3) - 9:05 a.m.

#2 Clayton (26-0) vs. #3 Newman Catholic (24-3) - approx. 10:45 a.m.

Championship Game: Saturday, March 9

Winner of Game-1 vs. Winner of Game-2 - 11:05 a.m.

DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, March 8

#1 Beaver Dam (25-1) vs. #4 Hortonville (19-7) - 1:35 p.m.

#2 Whitefish Bay (23-3) vs. #3 Monroe (20-6) - approx. 3:15 p.m.

Championship Game: Saturday, March 9

Winner of Game-1 vs. Winner of Game-2 - 6:35 p.m.

DIVISION 1

Semifinals: Friday, March 8 - 6:35 p.m.

#1 Mukwonago (24-1) vs. #4 Middleton (21-5) - 6:35 p.m.

#2 Bay Port (25-1) vs. #3 Kimberly (23-3) - approx. 8:15 p.m.

Championship Game: Saturday, March 9

Winner of Game-1 vs. Winner of Game-2 - approx. 8:15 p.m.

Latest News

Latest News