Advertisement

Air quality advisory extended, in effect until noon Wednesday

First Alert Forecast: Patchy fog in the morning, hazy sun the rest of Wednesday
First Alert Forecast: Patchy fog in the morning, hazy sun the rest of Wednesday
Published: Aug. 2, 2021 at 6:43 PM CDT|Updated: Aug. 3, 2021 at 3:45 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

GREEN BAY, Wis. (WBAY) - UPDATE: An Air Quality Advisory issued by the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources (DNR) has now been extended.

The agency announced the extension early Tuesday afternoon on Twitter.

Originally, the advisory was set to expire at 12 p.m. Tuesday, however it is now scheduled to end at 12 p.m. Wednesday, August 4

The advisory continues to cover the same Wisconsin counties as Tuesday’s initial advisory. CLICK HERE to see a full list of counties which are included in the advisory.

According to the DNR, the air quality will be considered unhealthy for sensitive groups such as children, the elderly, anyone with respiratory and cardiac problems, as well as those who are doing strenuous outdoor activities for a long period of time.

As Action 2 News reported this past weekend, the previous Air Quality Advisory was also due to wildfire smoke coming from Canada.

According to the DNR, an air quality advisory is issued when the AQI is expected to exceed a value of 100.

The agency states good AQI numerical values range from 0-50, and moderate ranges from 51-100.

Meanwhile, 101-150 is the range for Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups, while the Unhealthy range is from 151-200. Officials state when the AQI reaches Unhealthy levels, everyone may begin to experience health effects, and members of sensitive groups may experience more serious health effects.

INITIAL REPORT 8/2/2021 - State officials have issued a second Air Quality Advisory for the second time in less than a week.

While the last alert was statewide, this advisory covers an area mainly to the north of Highway 10, including Brown, Door, Florence, Forest, Kewaunee, Langlade, Marinette, Menominee, Oconto, Outagamie, Shawano and Waupaca Counties. CLICK HERE to see a full list of counties which are included in the advisory.

The advisory has been issued by the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources (DNR) due to smoke coming from wildfires in Canada blowing into the region, which will then elevate fine particle matter concentrations into a level that is considered unhealthy for sensitive groups.

Sensitive groups include children, the elderly, anyone with respiratory and cardiac problems, as well as those who are doing strenuous outdoor activities for a long period of time.

The advisory is in effect until 12 p.m. Tuesday.

As Action 2 News reported this past weekend, the previous Air Quality Advisory was also due to wildfire smoke coming from Canada. That advisory started out in the Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups, but moved to a designation which would affect all groups.

According to the DNR, an air quality advisory is issued when the AQI is expected to exceed a value of 100.

The agency states good AQI numerical values range from 0-50, and moderate ranges from 51-100.

Meanwhile, 101-150 is the range for Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups, while the Unhealthy range is from 151-200. Officials state when the AQI reaches Unhealthy levels, everyone may begin to experience health effects, and members of sensitive groups may experience more serious health effects.

Copyright 2021 WBAY. All rights reserved.