Kaukuna tops Oshkosh North in heavyweight hoops battle

By  | 

KAUKAUNA, Wis. (WBAY) - It was a clash of the titans in Kaukauna on Tuesday night, where the number one team in Division 1 met the number one team in Division 2. These team rosters read like the lineup of a state All-Star game. Dave Schroeder has highlights in the video above.

Kaukauna's Jordan McCabe had 41 points as his Ghosts beat Oshkosh North 94-89.

High school scores are listed alphabetically by winner.

BOYS BASKETBALL
Altoona 68, Menomonie 56

Arrowhead 71, Waukesha North 70

Ashwaubenon 64, Green Bay Southwest 61

Bangor 66, Royall 56

Bay Port 69, De Pere 52

Beaver Dam 65, Reedsburg Area 47

Belleville 54, Darlington 51

Berlin 60, Adams-Friendship 45

Bloomer 64, Barron 41

Brookfield Central 66, Marquette University 59

Brookfield East 74, Menomonee Falls 66

Cloquet, Minn. 70, Ashland 56

Coulee Christian-Providence 68, La Farge 24

DeForest 61, Mount Horeb 57

Denmark 57, Fox Valley Lutheran 56

Eau Claire Memorial 55, Eau Claire North 52

Edgar 47, Spencer 37

Elkhorn Area 56, Union Grove 42

Ellsworth 52, Osceola 51

Ewen-Trout Creek, Mich. 35, Drummond 25

Fond du Lac 71, Oshkosh West 68

Grantsburg 60, St. Croix Falls 20

Green Bay East 64, New London 56

Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 64, Two Rivers 59

Greendale 84, Milwaukee School of Languages 19

Hamilton 70, Wauwatosa East 57, OT

Hayward 59, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 47

Homestead 81, Hartford Union 67

Iola-Scandinavia 79, Bonduel 63

Kaukauna 94, Oshkosh North 89

Kenosha Indian Trail 69, Kenosha Bradford 52

Kenosha Tremper 76, Oak Creek 68

Kettle Moraine 69, Muskego 59

La Crosse Central 68, La Crosse Logan 57

Ladysmith 61, Spooner 57

Lake Holcombe 55, Bruce 42

Little Chute 78, Oconto Falls 36

Luck 68, Frederic 62

Marinette 64, Wrightstown 62

Marion 73, Tigerton 63

Markesan 66, Mayville 49

Mauston 69, Tomah 68

McFarland 58, Jefferson 46

Medford Area 54, Wausau West 49

Milwaukee Golda Meir 120, Milwaukee Lifelong Learning 80

Milwaukee Riverside University 70, Milw. Bay View 58

Milwaukee Vincent 84, Milwaukee North 51

Monona Grove 91, Fort Atkinson 63

Mukwonago 76, Oconomowoc 62

Nicolet 80, West Bend East 64

Onalaska 51, Sparta 27

Port Edwards 56, Pittsville 32

Prairie du Chien 48, Westby 36

Pulaski 56, Manitowoc Lincoln 39

Racine St. Catherine's 72, Shoreland Lutheran 37

River Falls 46, Chippewa Falls 35

Rock County Christian 71, Eastbrook Academy 54

Sauk Prairie 56, Baraboo 45

Sheboygan Falls 73, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 57

Sheboygan North 73, Green Bay Preble 52

Stevens Point 69, D.C. Everest 41

Stoughton 37, Oregon 30

The Prairie School 69, Dominican 50

Thorp 69, Colby 45

Turner 82, East Troy 66

University School of Milwaukee 72, Kenosha Christian Life 24

Waterford 74, Delavan-Darien 55

Waukesha West 73, Catholic Memorial 52

Waunakee 73, Portage 41

Wautoma 92, Omro 90

Wauwatosa West 73, West Allis Nathan Hale 38

West De Pere 71, Shawano Comm. 50

Wilmot Union 80, Badger 44

Wisconsin Dells 61, Lodi 50

Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 67, Merrill 54

Wonewoc-Center 62, Brookwood 61

Xavier 65, Seymour 44

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Abundant Life Christian/St. Ambrose 58, Madison Country Day 29

Albany 49, Juda 34

Appleton East 49, Neenah 33

Arcadia 52, Black River Falls 36

Argyle 56, Benton 46

Berlin 48, Campbellsport 38

Black Hawk 88, Pecatonica 6

Brookfield East 47, Menomonee Falls 45, 2OT

Bruce 64, Lake Holcombe 46

Burlington 39, Westosha Central 26

Catholic Central 43, Kenosha Christian Life 25

Cedarburg 51, Whitefish Bay 36

Central Wisconsin Christian 44, Horicon 39

Clayton 58, Prairie Farm 35

Clear Lake 64, Cameron 60

Colfax 58, Mondovi 34

Cuba City 58, Darlington 53

D.C. Everest 65, Stevens Point 63, OT

Dominican 64, The Prairie School 37

Eastbrook Academy 47, Rock County Christian 39

Elk Mound 72, Glenwood City 35

Fall River 51, Rio 38

Florence 64, Saint Thomas Aquinas 46

Fond du Lac 48, Oshkosh West 38

Franklin 66, Racine Horlick 43

Freedom 76, Kiel 32

Gilman 50, Loyal 42

Holmen 62, Tomah 53

Hudson 64, St. Paul Highland Park, Minn. 25

Hurley 52, Solon Springs 48

Iola-Scandinavia 79, Bonduel 63

Kettle Moraine Lutheran 51, Winneconne 38

Lincoln 58, Gilmanton 40

Lodi 53, Columbus 43

Luck 42, Frederic 38

Madison Memorial 76, Beloit Memorial 50

Manawa 57, Northland Lutheran 32

Marshall 75, Wisconsin Heights 47

Merrill 64, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 57

Milwaukee Academy of Science 82, University School of Milwaukee 37

Milwaukee Bradley Tech 65, Milwaukee North 20

Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon 62, Milwaukee Marshall 18

Mosinee 55, Nekoosa 50

Mount Horeb 44, River Valley 34

Mukwonago 71, Oconomowoc 41

New Auburn 63, Lac Courte Oreilles 29

Niagara 49, Goodman/Pembine 34

Northwood 63, Turtle Lake 22

Oak Creek 72, Kenosha Tremper 35

Oconto 53, Green Bay East 17

Onalaska 70, Sparta 33

Osceola 56, New Richmond 36

Osseo-Fairchild 86, Altoona 67

Ozaukee 52, Cedar Grove-Belgium 46

Pacelli 57, Wild Rose 27

Parkview 33, Williams Bay 30

Peshtigo 58, Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 46

Port Edwards 61, Pittsville 33

Potosi 76, Cassville 28

Princeton 64, Montello 43

Racine Lutheran 55, Living Word Lutheran 45

Random Lake 47, Oostburg 39

Reedsburg Area 52, Dodgeville 50

Rhinelander 51, Medford Area 50

Saint Croix Central 47, Baldwin-Woodville 24

Saint Thomas More 65, Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 43

Sheboygan Falls 71, Lomira 62

Shell Lake 68, Birchwood 25

Shiocton 68, Menominee Indian 35

Shoreland Lutheran 59, Racine St. Catherine's 45

Siren 51, Webster 31

St. Croix Falls 67, Grantsburg 40

Sun Prairie 61, Madison La Follette 37

Tigerton 38, Marion 29

Tri-County 64, Rosholt 41

Union Grove 54, Elkhorn Area 26

Verona Area 57, Janesville Craig 55

Waukesha West 50, Catholic Memorial 34

Waupun 53, Kewaskum 23

West Allis Nathan Hale 59, Wauwatosa West 38

West Bend West 53, Port Washington 20

Whitnall 62, Messmer 50

Wilmot Union 72, Badger 60

Wittenberg-Birnamwood 53, Weyauwega-Fremont 14

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Phelps vs. White Lake, ccd.

Eleva-Strum vs. Blair-Taylor, ccd.

BOYS HOCKEY
Amery 6, Regis/Altoona/McDonell 0

D.C. Everest 6, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 2

Eau Claire North 4, River Falls 0

Edgewood 7, Monroe 1

Hudson 2, Chippewa Falls 0

Janesville 4, Madison West 3

La Crosse 11, Viroqua 0

Northland Pines 15, Medford Area 0

Onalaska 7, Sparta/Mauston 3

Sun Prairie 7, Middleton 2

Waunakee 6, Beaver Dam 3

Waupun 6, Fond du Lac 0

West Bend 7, Greendale 1

West Salem/Bangor 8, La Crescent, Minn. 0

GIRLS HOCKEY
Viroqua 2, Icebergs 1



 
We welcome comments and civil discussions. powered by Disqus